Announcement

After 5 years serving the vintage Apple enthusiast community, ThinkClassic has been marked for closure and is now in caretaker mode. Please see this thread for further information. Please direct any questions, comments and enquiries about the website, management and ownership to this thread.

You are not logged in.

#101 2015-05-10 06:27:51

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Its certainly not the PSU, I switched PSUs with my actual LC475 and have had the 475 running without an issue off the STB's PSU for some time now. Looks like it may need a recap, lovely.

ClassicHasClass: You've had success booting the STB into System 7.6 - when does it start booting? When the power switch at the back is turned on, or the power switch on the front? I actually tried putting System 7.1.1 on an external HDD this afternoon and tried it. It briefly accessed the drive, but otherwise no dice.

Offline

#102 2015-05-10 14:05:39

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,118
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Power switch on the rear; I didn't do anything with the front switch to get it to start. System 7.1 probably would need an enabler, and I'm not sure the LC475/Q605 one will work. I'd start with 7.6, since I know that works.

You'll need a LocalTalk connection to do anything useful with it.


Machine room (updated for 2019!): http://www.floodgap.com/etc/machines.html

Offline

#103 2015-05-23 06:19:24

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

So I just won this: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Apple-Powerb … 7675.l2557

Given that the 3400 was one of my dream machines as a kid I'd love to get it going, hopefully it'll be something simple...but even if its not, my other PowerBooks will like the accessories smile

Offline

#104 2015-05-23 11:42:31

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I think all 3400 diagnostics start like this now:
Step 1... check that PRAM battery!
Step 2... if it's original, yank that sucker and toss it far far away!
Step 3... Cross your fingers and check that logic board under the PRAM battery for corrosion issues

I learned the hard way sad

Offline

#105 2015-06-05 06:35:07

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Right, so after spending a week fighting with 'StrayaPost I finally have the beast. Sadly I can't get it to boot. Given that I'm not sure as to whether the fault is with the logic board or the RAM I'm thinking that this machine should probably be written off, lest it turn into a money pit. That said, I'd like to find another, running 3400.

Here it is:

kk2othz.jpg

I've always loved the rather masculine, "I'm better and more important than you" look that this machine has compared to say, the 1400:

hNr4EDq.jpg

t07geXb.jpg

Vvq1mck.jpg

I think this is a neat feature, and something I would've liked to have seen on other PowerBooks:

YgQMexN.jpg

The other accessories I got with it:

PoQoXzP.jpg

Sadly the vidcap card is a ZoomedVideo card and will only work on the 3400 and G3s. My Wallstreet is interstate so I'll have to wait a bit till I can have some fun with it.

Here's some discolouring near where the PRAM battery was. However the battery still looked completely intact, not sure if its related:

nz9KHPL.jpg

No visible corrosion on the logic board:

bKmWvb0.jpg

However, I did find this:

kmyGrcO.jpg

When I removed the PRAM battery the wires came out of the connector, which is stuck in the socket. There's a little bit of corrosion on the power board in the area around this connector, however the main battery shows no signs of leakage, and there's no corrosion anywhere else in that area. Funny thing is that the machine seems to at least power on ok, it boots and chimes, then gives me the death chimes (breaking glass), and I can see the backlight come on and hear the HDD spin up as normal.

Either way the accessories will come in handy. Having another PowerBook power adapter is never a bad thing, and the two SCSI adapters and numpad will definitely come in handy. And when I get access to my Wallstreet again, or get a working 3400 I look forward to playing with the vidcap card.

Offline

#106 2015-06-05 08:04:39

galgot
Member
Registered: 2014-07-31
Posts: 40

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

yeah it's a pity it doesn't boot fine, looks in very good shape. Do you have another RAM card to try with ?
Maybe, boot in open firmware and do a "reset all".
Or maybe a good cleanup of that power board would settle the thing …

Me like that storage box.

Offline

#107 2015-06-05 14:18:18

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Sadly thats the only 3400 RAM card I have, but I would still think that it should boot with the onboard RAM, unless the onboard RAM is bad. Sadly it doesn't boot far enough to allow me to enter Open Firmware - it doesn't even boot far enough to allow me to do a PRAM zap.

And yeah, I like it too, as you can see its designed to slot into the PowerBook's expansion bay. I think its a great idea and I think its a shame they didn't introduce it on other models.

Offline

#108 2015-06-05 14:48:37

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

You know, if that logic board is in good shape, it probably won't take too long to find another dead 3400 to swap some parts with. It seems if you just hold out a bit, you will find one! The logic board seems to be the limiting factor in getting more of these big boys back up and running. Good luck!

Offline

#109 2015-06-05 22:49:13

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 246

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

there is one cap on the motherboard and 2 or 3 on the power board.  Replace those cans and try again.  The button on the back will allow boot rather than the keyboard key as the pram battery is dead.  Since it looks like no leakage at the board you may be real close to good to go.

Offline

#110 2015-06-06 02:38:47

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I tried the reset button, it makes this sound, best way I can describe it is that it sounds like its farting. lol And then it'll do what sounds like two chimes at once, and then give me the breaking glass sound.

Offline

#111 2015-06-06 15:29:34

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 246

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

have to do like a long double tap on the button as without a pram battery its like starting a 6100.

Offline

#112 2015-06-07 02:05:58

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Currently at Flashback, a demo party here in Sydney. They have a retro computer museum so I brought some stuffs with me:

aVKhhfW.jpg

Offline

#113 2015-06-07 02:10:37

macdrone
Member
From: Rainier, Or
Registered: 2014-05-25
Posts: 246

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Thats awesome.

Should put a date sign and label on the Box so they understand it was decades before its time.

Offline

#114 2015-06-07 02:29:23

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,118
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Nice SX-64!


Machine room (updated for 2019!): http://www.floodgap.com/etc/machines.html

Offline

#115 2015-06-07 14:17:27

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Yep, I'll post some pics in the thread I posted in the Front Bar...there was some nice hardware there. That SX-64 was a thing of beauty, never actually seen one in person before. The display on it was absolutely beautiful.

Anyway I had quite a few people coming up to me to talk about the Macs, was pretty cool, for a lot of them seeing the old Macs, in particular the SE turned SE/30 brought back old memories which was cool.

Offline

#116 2015-06-07 14:34:10

TheWhiteFalcon
Member
Registered: 2015-04-27
Posts: 504

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I want to go to something like that sometime. I'd probably take the Quadra (with a lock and key to hold it down lol ), the 512k-Plus, and the Mac TV. Maybe the TiBook but that seems a little 'new', and my Cube is hardly showroom quality.

I could take the 8100 if it was some kind of horror conference. smile

Offline

#117 2015-06-08 02:39:13

ClassicHasClass
Member
From: Electron Alley
Registered: 2014-05-26
Posts: 1,118
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I have three SX-64s. They're really very good for conferences and exhibitions.


Machine room (updated for 2019!): http://www.floodgap.com/etc/machines.html

Offline

#118 2015-06-08 04:11:43

jt
Member
From: Bermuda Triangle, NC USA
Registered: 2014-05-21
Posts: 1,470

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I remember there was a big to do online about how cool it was when someone hacked something or other very neatly into one of those back in the heyday of 'fritter day. Now he'd probably get the same kind of viral response  .  .  .  with death threats! tongue


LCGuy wrote:

I've always loved the rather masculine, "I'm better and more important than you" look that this machine has compared to say, the 1400  .  .  .

I've always thought just the opposite, it's obviously a pregnant 5300ce, beached and bloating in the sun with the most unholy reek about it.

Kanga's way cool though! big_smile

Offline

#119 2015-06-08 05:43:21

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

TheWhiteFalcon: The 512k/Plus or Mac TV would certainly be nice to take to an event like this. The TiBook, while its almost 15 years old, is still not quite "retro" yet in my opinion. (actually apart from the Nintendo 64 and PSX, my 540c was probably the newest system there, and its just on 21 years old)

I heard the guy who owns the SX-64 say that he takes it to demoscene events all over the country, in Perth, Canberra, Melbourne, Brisbane, etc. It eats up all of his Jetstar carry-on baggage allowance lol

Offline

#120 2015-08-29 01:12:12

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Not really an addition to my collection, but I had to show off the pure sexiness:

5eUF7gD.jpg

Yes. Fibre. On my home network. Why? Because I can, and because it gives me bragging rights. And its especially cool given that for quite a few years my home network was exclusively LocalTalk. And what I think is pretty cool is that I actually manage my Cisco switches from the Mac SEx, running the Communications module in ClarisWorks. Still useful in the modern era.

VX2Lz5S.jpg

However, this post isn't complete without one addition to my collection - I finally found a QueStick on eBay...the final thing I need to restore my LCIII to what it was when I was a kid. Granted....its not the exact same model QueStick I had as a kid....but it'll do. And its already shipped, which gives me hope that unlike the last one I won on eBay, this one actually exists - http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/252056239945 … EBIDX%3AIT

Offline

#121 2015-08-29 01:19:22

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Woo!  Nice, is that just gigabit, or are you all 10gig now?  I've been contemplating going 10gig for parts of my network, since I move 10GB .dmg's around all the time, and do lots of netinstalls.  But, so far, it's looking like not just a pricey proposition, but also more complicated than I've cared to deal with yet.

What games do you play with that joystick?  I don't think I ever used an ADB joystick, just the mouse and keyboard.  Are there any particularly good mac joystick games?  Maybe I need to do a wii extension controller to ADB adapter.  smile

Offline

#122 2015-08-29 01:28:10

LCGuy
Administrator
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2014-05-13
Posts: 855

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Nah, just Gigabit here - 10gig switches are for the rich. For now at least. The real reason I'm using fibre is because the 3750 at the bottom in that pic only has Gigabit SFP uplink ports - the other 24 ports are only 10/100. The 2960G (above) has most of my gear plugged into it, the 3750 is used for routing between my two VLANs (I have a VLAN that has Internet access, which most of my machines are plugged into, and one that is cut off from the outside world which the server and CCTV encoder are plugged into, and anything else that I get that doesn't require internet access that I may be worried about getting hacked), and other experimentation.

There were a few flight simulators for the Mac back in the day - A-10 Attack, F/A-18 Hornet, and Hellcats among others (I played F/A-18 Hornet and Hellcats back in the day) - you really, really want a joystick for those.

Offline

#123 2015-08-29 03:02:41

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

Sounds like a cool network setup!

Cool, thanks for the list of games.  I did play Hellcats back in the day, but just with mouse and keyboard.  I'll have to try it with a joystick sometime.

Offline

#124 2015-08-29 12:41:04

MJ313
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 498

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

I've got a Gravis MouseStick II I use for Hellcats and Falcon... same thing I used 25 years ago. It really adds to the nostalgia factor  smile

Offline

#125 2015-08-29 14:42:26

bbraun
Member
Registered: 2014-05-29
Posts: 1,064
Website

Re: LCGuy's money pit *ahem* collection

This is probably a pretty basic question, but I've never used a joystick on macos.  How do those joysticks work?  Do they have drivers that map the joystick movements to keypresses?  Or do the games allow you to select which joystick to use?
If they've got drivers, do you have to set them up for the specific game you're going to play before starting the game?

I've been poking around a bit, and haven't found much information about ADB joysticks.  They don't seem to have a standard ADB device class like keyboards/mice/trackpads/tablets, and from the perspective of games, there doesn't seem to be a standard Mac OS API for interfacing with joysticks until the advent of InputSprockets in the OS9 era.

Offline

Board footer

About ThinkClassic

ThinkClassic specialises in the use, maintenance, repair, restoration and modification of vintage computers and peripherals.